TELC UK- School of English in London
helping you learn English

TELC UK policy documents

QP001 Appeals Policy and Procedure

QP002 Assessment and Internal Verification Policy

QP003 Centre Management Policy

QP004 Complaint Policy

QP005 Cookies

QP006 Course review Process

QP007 Data Protection Policy

QP008 Equality Opportunity Charter

QP009 Health and Safety

QP010 Malpractice Policy

QP011 Privacy Policy

QP012 Reasonable Adjustments

QP013 Safeguarding Learner Policy

QP014 Reflective Practice

QP015 Evaluation

 

QP001 Appeals Policy and Procedure

The Appeals policy is designed to protect the interests of all candidates and also to protect the
integrity of the qualification.
Candidates have the right to appeal in the event that they are dissatisfied with the following:
The assessment decisions made by TELC UK, where applicable
The assessment decisions made by the Awarding Organisation
The decision by TELC UK not to support an enquiry or appeal to the Awarding Organisation
A copy of the appeals procedure is available to all candidates.
There is an informal and formal procedure available. The formal procedure is only to be followed if
the informal procedure has failed or is inappropriate for the circumstances. All appeals must be via
the formal procedures of the Awarding Organisation and supported by the Centre Manager.
Every attempt will be made to resolve disputes as near as possible to the point of origin TELC UK will
keep appeals records for inspection by the Awarding Organisation
for a minimum of 18 months.
Informal Procedure
1. Where a candidate wishes to make an appeal against the quality of provision at the
centre he/she should first of all attempt to resolve the matter by a direct approach to the Centre
Manager.
2. If the matter remains unresolved the candidate may require a personal interview with
the Centre Manager.
3. Before the personal interview, the Centre Manager should have obtained an
independent second opinion on the initial decision.
4. If, after any action to resolve the dispute taken by the Centre Manager, the matter is
not satisfactorily resolved, the complainant may use the formal procedure.
Formal Procedure
Once the informal procedure has been exhausted, of if it is inappropriate to the
circumstances, the formal procedure is to be followed.
1. The complainant will be required to submit a formal complaint in writing to the Centre
Manager.
2. Within 10 working days of receiving the written appeal, the decision of the Centre
Manager should be communicated to the student/trainee.
3. Decisions by the Centre Manager regarding the quality of teaching provision are final.
4. If the complainant disagrees with the result of the formal Appeals procedure regarding
assessment decisions, they may utilise the Awarding Organisations formal Appeals procedure
for which they must be supported by the centre. For details of the Awarding Organisation
Appeals Procedure, please refer to the relevant Awarding Organisation website.

Further Appeals
Any learner wishing to appeal against the operation of the Appeals Procedure can do so in writing to
the Centre Manager.
This policy has been approved & authorised by: Emilia Kruszewska

 

QP002 Assessment and Internal Verification Policy

TELC UK will ensure that learners are assessed for suitability prior to commencing their chosen course.  The assessment process will be applied equitably and consistently to all learners who will be assessed according to their ability and experience.

Assessment will test the areas and skills which are relevant to the aims and outcomes of the course. It will be designed to measure students at the appropriate level, and criteria for such levels will be clearly defined in the information provided for students, staff and examiners.  Efficient mechanisms will be in place for feedback to students, relating to both formative and summative assessment

All records of assessment will be kept securely by the course tutor/assessor and be made available only to others with an interest in the progress of the learner.  Achievement will be notified to the internal verifier in writing. This will normally be on a spreadsheet which will be updated regularly to review progress. Verification or double marking of a sample of work will be recorded before any claims for certification can be made by the internal verifier.

The number of learners to each assessor per course will initially be 10 and all assessors should undertake (*an assessor qualification as well as/all relevant) training. There will be monthly meetings with the verifier to ensure an exchange of ideas as well as standardisation.  This may be formal or informal.

The number of assessors allocated to each verifier will be 10 and the verifier will ensure that standards are maintained and that assessors are updated.  This will be part of the CPD training for both assessors and verifier. The verifier is required to undertake an IV qualification.  In cases where double marking takes place, both assessors are encouraged to gain a verifier qualification.

Sampling will be carried out internally to ensure there is standardisation of assessment and that professional standards are being met. There will be initially 50% sampling of all new assessors, then this will be reduced to a 20% sampling of experienced assessors.  In cases where there may be concerns all candidate work will be sampled. The verifier will sample a range of assessors, candidates and units and will keep records of these.  There will be feedback to the assessor on the sampling undertaken.

 

This policy will be reviewed on an annual basis.

Date: 30/10/18

 

QP003 Centre Management Policy

Contents
INTRODUCTION 2
QUALIFICATION CREDIT FRAMEWORK (RQF) 2
MANAGERIAL SYSTEMS FOR THE ‘APPROVED ASSESSMENT CENTRE’ 2
ASSESSMENT AND EXAMINATION STRATEGY AND SECTOR COMPETENCE 3
ROLES OF PERSONNEL WITHIN THE ASSESSMENT PROCESS 5
REASONABLE ADJUSTMENTS (For further information see detailed Reasonable Adjustments and Special
Considerations Policy) 8
APPEALS PROCEDURE 8
MALPRACTICE 8
REGISTRATION PROCEDURE 9
CANDIDATE PORTFOLIOS 9
REVIEWING AND TRACKING CANDIDATE PROGRESS 10
EVALUATION OF STANDARDS AND PROCEDURES 10
DOCUMENT CONTROL PROCEDURES 11
EXTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE 11
GLOSSARY OF TERMS 12

INTRODUCTION

TELC UK delivers relevant qualifications through its approved Assessment Centre.
In order for TELC UK to maintain its centre’s approval(s) the awarding organisation undertakes yearly
external quality assurance inspections. Ensuring that standards are maintained by all approved
centre’s forms a key role of an awarding organisation’s responsibilities.
Awarding organisations are themselves subject to regulatory inspection and approval from the Office
of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual), which was established in 2009 by the
Apprenticeship, Skills, Children and Learning Act and Education Act 2011
Delivering RQF qualifications form a major part of the Development Strategy for TELC UK, and this
policy document is primarily aimed at supporting the operation and administration of all regulated
qualifications.
QUALIFICATION CREDIT FRAMEWORK (RCF)
Qualifications that use the RQF rules are made up of units. This provides flexible ways to get a
qualification. Each unit has a credit value which tells you how many credits are awarded when a unit is
completed. The credit value also gives an indication of how long it will normally take you to prepare for
a unit or qualification. One credit will usually take you 10 hours of learning.
Units build up to qualifications. There are three different types of qualification in the RCF:

Award with 1 to 12 credits
Certificate you will need 13 – 36 credits
Diploma you will need at least 37 credits.

Units and qualifications are each given a level according to their difficulty, from entry level to level 8.
The title of a qualification will tell you its size and level.
Units awarded by different awarding organisations can be combined to build up qualifications.
MANAGERIAL SYSTEMS FOR THE ‘APPROVED ASSESSMENT CENTRE’
The approved assessment centre, is managed by the Centre Manager (Quality Nominee) who is
responsible for managing the systems in place to ensure that quality control is maintained. The Quality
Nominee is a qualified assessors and internal quality assurers.
A network of ‘sector competent’ assessors, and internal quality assurers (IQAs) qualified to nationally
recognised standards are available to assess and quality assure the levels of knowledge and
competence reached by learners undertaking qualifications. All assessors and IQAs are issued with
legally binding contracts prior to undertaking any assessment activities.
The centre employs an examination invigilator to support the delivery of online examinations, the
examination invigilator adheres to assessment practice and principles.
There may be occasions where staff working at levels lower than those shown above are invited to
undertake training and demonstrate competence as assessors or internal quality assurers.
Where new qualifications for assessment and internal quality assurance replace existing ones, there will
no requirement for individuals to re-qualify. However, they will be required to carry out their practice in
accordance with the current standards for assessment and internal quality assurance.
They must attend professional updating or CPD training sessions to ensure that they maintain their
assessment and/or internal quality assurance practice to required standards.
All new assessors, examination invigilators, and internal quality assurers will receive an induction which
will cover the requirements of the role, relevant policies, procedures and documentation. They will be
formally registered for the appropriate qualification and will work towards this under the direction and
guidance of their appointed assessor.

All assessment decisions by unqualified assessors or unqualified internal quality assurers (working
towards the appropriate qualification) will be checked, authenticated and countersigned by a qualified
and occupationally competent assessor who will also act as their mentor.
It is the responsibility of the Quality Nominee, for ensuring that there are sufficient competent and
qualified assessors, examination administrators, and internal quality assurers to meet service needs.

ASSESSMENT AND EXAMINATION STRATEGY AND SECTOR COMPETENCE
The Awarding Organisation is responsible for determining the assessment strategy for the
qualifications being offered. This sets out the overarching principles for assessment and quality
assurance. It is incorporated within the standards documentation for each qualification and are
available from the TELC UK website www.telcuk.com . The following key principles are embedded
within this strategy.
Requirement for Assessors, Expert Witnesses, Internal Quality Assurers and Examination
methods
These are key roles within the process and essential for ensuring validity, fairness and reliability of
assessment and therefore the ‘integrity and professionalism’ of individuals undertaking these roles is of
‘paramount importance’. The assessment strategy emphasises the importance for organisations to
provide sufficient time for appointed assessors and internal quality assurers to carry out their role
effectively.
i. Required competence of assessors
Assessors are required to be ‘occupationally competent’; in other words, competent in the functions
covered by the units they are assessing. Occupational competence will be identified by the use of job
descriptions and CV’s. It is the responsibility of Quality Nominee to make sure that the assessor has
the necessary occupational competence to undertake the assessment process.
Assessors must be familiar with the qualification units they are assessing. They must show that they
maintain their occupational competence by actively engaging in continuous professional development
activities.
ii. Required competence of examination invigilator
The invigilator is responsible for the conduct and integrity of all examinations, whether written, online
or practical. TELC UK invigilators are responsible for familiarising themselves with Awarding
Organisations requirements including the Regulations for the conduct of examinations.
iii. Required competence for expert witnesses
Expert witnesses must be occupationally competent. They must be familiar with the qualification for
which they are providing testimonies. Expert witnesses must also maintain their occupational
competence by actively engaging in continuous professional development activities.
iv. Required competence of internal quality assurers
TELC UK internal quality assurers must be occupationally knowledgeable about the range of units for
which they are responsible. They must understand the content, structure and assessment
requirements for the qualification they are verifying. They must maintain their occupational
competence by actively engaging in continuous development activities.
Internal quality assurers working for and with TELC UK must occupy a position that gives them
authority and resources to, provide authoritative advice, call meetings as appropriate, visit and observe
assessment practice and carry out all the other important roles of internal quality assurance.
v. Principles of assessment
When assessing competence in the workplace, wherever possible, there should be direct observation
of the candidate by a competent assessor or testimony from an expert witness. This can be achieved
face to face or utilising current technology such as webcam or video conferencing (as long as validation

of identification occurs prior to acceptance of evidence).
Where not possible or practicable to obtain direct observation alternative methods of assessment are
acceptable, such as work products, records, reflective accounts and professional discussion.
Each Awarding Organisation assessment strategy also provides guidelines and principles regarding
the use of simulation. For example, simulation is acceptable only where evidence in the workplace will
not be demonstrated within an acceptable timeframe or where the nature of the work activity presents
high risk/danger to the candidate and/or others.
Simulations must be planned and organised and must make neither more nor less demands on the
candidate than would be experienced in a real work situation, i.e. they must replicate realistic scenarios
that the candidate may reasonably face.
Knowledge and understanding can be assessed utilising a number of methodologies including:

Questioning, both written, oral, and online examination
Examination of product
Professional discussion submitted by audio file, telephone, video conferencing and

webcam
vi. Principles of
Examination
All question papers, on-line assessments and computer-based assessments forms carry copyright.
They must not be retained or copied in any form in whole or in part unless otherwise specified in
subject-specific documentation.

Online Assessment

TELC UK will ensure appropriate security systems and procedures are in place to prevent candidates
using computers in examinations, having unauthorised external communications.
For on-line assessment, it is the responsibility of the centre to ensure that both the identity of the
candidate is established and that the candidate’s name and identity matches the name and identity on
the on-line test screen. If candidates sit an examination in another candidate’s name (whether or not
this is intentional), this may constitute malpractice.
Prior to assessment candidates will be informed of the date, time and place of the examination and
the conditions under which it will be held.

The invigilator will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the following conditions are
met:

they are able to establish the identity of all candidates sitting online assessments.
The head of centre must make sure that appropriate arrangements are in place so that all
invigilators
can carry out adequate checks on the identity of all candidates. Candidates must show
documentary evidence to prove that he/she is the same person who entered/registered for the
assessment e.g. passport or photographic driving licence.
candidates only take into the examination room those instruments or materials which
are clearly allowed in the instructions on a question paper. Unauthorised items will be removed
before the assessment starts.
mobile phones and other means of electronic communication are not allowed in any
assessment. Candidates should be warned of this rule in advance and reminded at the start of
each examination.
for on-line examinations, the test must be unlocked for the correct candidate. The
invigilator must check the identity of the candidate and then ensure that the correct ID and
password

are issued. The invigilator must oversee the input of the id and password for each candidate
and check to see that the name on the test screen matches the name of the candidate.
If in spite of these checks either the invigilator or candidate becomes aware that the candidate is sitting
a test in a different candidate’s name then the test should be aborted. The Awarding Organisation
should be notified immediately.
ROLES OF PERSONNEL WITHIN THE ASSESSMENT PROCESS
Role of the Candidate

Prepare for assessment by making sure he/she is familiar with the standards, what is

to be assessed and how he/she will be assessed

Make sure he/she understands the process of assessment and plays a positive and

active role in this

Carry out specified activities
Gather and present evidence for assessment
Receive and act on feedback from the assessor and other people involved in the

assessment process

Ensure the confidentiality and security of evidence in accordance with

legislative, organisational and awarding organisation requirements
Role of the invigilator
The invigilator referred to in this document is the person nominated by the Centre Manager to take
responsibility for the arrangement of examinations or tests.
checks on the identity of all candidates
provide and induction to testing procedure and an outline of the qualification
security of question paper/question bank/test documentation
examination/test conditions, including on-line and computer-based assessments,

which ensure that the work submitted is that of the candidate alone using only the
items/materials
specified.
Ensure that appropriate software, computers, and/or other equipment are being used

for candidates registered for online test with remote invigilation.
A robust approval and booking procedure will exist for online testing (See separate Policy & Procedure
‘online testing’. Rigorous and auditable security procedures will be put in place to prevent candidates,
taking on-line examinations having unauthorised communications with other users. On- line
examinations may be taken within a time period set within the system for each candidate.
Role of the assessor
An assessor has a key role in the development of the candidate and in ensuring that the candidate is
able to perform to the required standards. The assessor is also a ‘guardian’ of the standards which
means making sure that assessment judgements and decisions are safe. A summary of principal
responsibilities of the assessor are given below:

Provide an induction and an outline of the qualification and what is expected of the

candidate

Carry out initial assessment of the candidate and make sure that arrangements are

put in place to manage any identified additional support needs
Consider any application by the candidate for recognition of prior learning (RPL)
Explain how the assessment process will be conducted
Give details of the candidate’s responsibilities with reference to the

qualification, development and collection/presentation of evidence
Agree and record assessment plans with the candidate
Carry out assessments in accordance with the awarding organisation requirements

and those of the centre

Ensure that evidence meets the requirements for validity, authenticity, sufficiency,

fairness and reliability

Make judgements on the evidence provided and record assessment decisions

against the standards
Provide the candidate with prompt, accurate and constructive feedback

Maintain accurate records of assessment and achievement in accordance with the

awarding organisation and centre requirements

Regularly review the candidate’s progress and agree new assessment plans where

further evidence is required

Carry out assessment practice in accordance with relevant regulation and
organisation policies, such as equality of opportunity, health and safety and data protection
Take part in standardisation meetings and activities
Maintain occupational competence and keep records of CPD activities
Contribute to quality assurance of the qualification in line with the requirements of
the centre, awarding organisation, relevant sector skills council, Regulated Qualifications
Framework
(RQF) and Office of the Qualifications & Examinations Regulator (Ofqual)
Role of the internal quality assurer
Internal quality assurers are responsible for maintaining and improving assessment within the centre.
They must ensure that procedures are in place to support assessors in making robust and reliable
assessment decisions. A summary of the key aspects of the role is given below.

Carry out inductions with new members of the assessment invigilation team and

identify any training or support needs

Make sure that assessors and invigilators have the right competence and expertise

to carry out their role

Carry out standardisation activities to ensure that there is consistency of assessment

and that appropriate assessment methodologies are used by assessors

Make sure that there is an effective system for recording candidate achievement
Keep accurate and up to date records of internal quality assurance
Provide advice and guidance to assessors and invigilators to ensure that assessment
and testing meets the requirements for sufficiency, authenticity, validity and consistency
Take appropriate corrective action where necessary
Take part in the formal stage of an appeal
Carry out sampling and monitoring activities to ensure that assessors’ judgements

and decisions are consistent, fair and reliable

Observe assessors and invigilators carrying out their practice
Give feedback and support to enable them to maintain the quality of assessment

and improve on their performance

Make sure that the requirements for equality and diversity are being met
Monitor the impact of legal issues including health safety and welfare of others
Apply centre procedures for managing information such as recording, storing and

reporting including maintaining confidentiality

Monitor and manage own continuous professional development and that of the

assessment team

Contribute to centre meetings for assessors and internal quality assurers and take
an active part in making sure that assessment and internal quality assurance is ‘fit for purpose’
Obtain feedback from candidates to ensure they are receiving the support and

access to assessment to which they are entitled
Role of the external quality assurer

Monitor and ensure the quality of internal quality assurance across a number of

centre’s

Plan how external quality assurance will take place
Monitor and critically evaluate the quality of the centre’s internal quality assurance

systems, administrative arrangements, staffing levels
and staff expertise and competence,
arrangements for assessment, the methods used and the assessment decisions made,
providing advice and support to centre’s
Complete required documentation as required by the awarding organisation
Giving feedback and support to centre’s
Role of the centre manager (quality nominee)

The Centre Manager who acts as the Quality Nominee, and is the main point of contact between the
centre and awarding organisation for information relating to quality assurance. Responsibilities are
outlined below.

Make sure that all staff are aware of the awarding organisation’s requirements
Manage the centre quality assurer meetings
Receive and share with invigilators, assessors, internal quality assurers and other
relevant personnel, information from the awarding organisation relating to the delivery of
approved programmes

Make sure that assessment and internal quality assurance is effective on all

approved programmes

Liaise with the external quality assurer regarding quality assurance practice and

standards verification

Give feedback to senior managers, internal quality assurers and assessors following

external quality assurance, quality review and development processes

Manage the training and support of new invigilators, assessors and internal quality

assurers

Provide opportunities for continuous professional development for assessors and

internal quality assurers
Role of the support administrator
This is the person designated by the centre to provide administrative support to the Centre Manager
(Quality Nominee), internal quality assurers, assessors and candidates. Key responsibilities are:

Ensure all records are up to date and accurate
Update candidate records to reflect unit or qualification achievement
Register candidates with relevant awarding organisation following approval from

the Quality Nominee

Prepare notification documentation to relevant personnel on candidate achievement
Carry out quarterly checks on the accuracy of internal records containing details of
online testing, remote invigilation, traditional invigilation, candidates, assessors and internal
quality assurers

Keep accurate records of internal Quality Assurance meetings
Maintain files and records held by the Assessment Centre
Carry out periodic audits to check and confirm the accuracy of data held by the centre

REASONABLE ADJUSTMENTS (For further information see detailed Reasonable Adjustments and
Special Considerations Policy)
TELC UK is committed to ensuring that all learners are given equality of opportunity and access to
qualifications. An individual who may require a reasonable adjustment to help reduce the effect of a
disability or difficulty that places him or her at substantial disadvantage in the assessment process. It is
stressed that this adjustment will reflect the normal working practice of the candidate within the
occupational area and the specified assessment criteria for a particular qualification will still be met.
Reasonable adjustment will not affect the validity or reliability of the assessment outcome or give an
advantage over other candidates. Adaptations to be made to the physical environment for access
purposes or adaptation to equipment will be acceptable as long as these do not impact on the
standards being tested.
Discussions regarding reasonable adjustments will take place prior to the assessment process. It is
important that invigilators and/or assessors provide opportunities for candidates to raise any concerns
regarding assessments and to make application for reasonable adjustments during induction and
assessment planning stages. Any reasonable adjustments will comply with awarding organisation’s
policy and guidance. Advice on reasonable adjustments can be requested from the Equal
Opportunities Adviser and Centre Manager.
APPEALS PROCEDURE (For further information see detailed Appeals Policy)
TELC UK provide a written appeals procedure for any candidates who are dissatisfied with the conduct
or outcomes of their assessment. Throughout the assessment process it is in the interest of all parties
to ensure that the judgement of the candidates is accurate and fair.

Where assessors are unsure whether the candidate has demonstrated competence, the assessor is
advised to declare the candidate “not yet competent”. Whilst the candidate may believe that he/she is
competent and has demonstrated competence, after discussing this concern with his/ her assessor,
the candidate may lodge an appeal if he/she still feels aggrieved.
WHEN APPEALS MAY BE LODGED
Appeals regarding the conduct of an assessment may be made if the candidate feels that:
He/she has not had access to assessment against the relevant criteria
The conditions of assessment were not appropriate
The judgement of the assessor conflicts with the standards

MALPRACTICE (For further information see detailed Malpractice Policy)
TELC UK has in place a published centre policy on malpractice. In this context, malpractice is
defined as any act which undermines the integrity and validity of assessment, the certification of
qualifications and/or damages the authority of those responsible for conducting assessment and
certification. It is the responsibility of all training and development staff to be vigilant regarding
malpractice and where it occurs or where it is attempted it must be dealt with in an open and fair
manner.
EXAMPLES OF MALPRACTICE BY THE CANDIDATE

Work that does not belong to the candidate, such as evidence that has been

falsified, plagiarised or copied
Alteration of any documents such as witness testimonies or certificates of achievement

PREVENTING MALPRACTICE
The centre will take all reasonable steps to minimise the possibility of malpractice. These will
include:

Informing candidates of the centre’s policy on malpractice and the penalties for
attempted and actual incidents of malpractice. This information should be given during the
induction
period and included in written information given to the candidate
Checking the validity and authenticity of candidates’ written answers to questions
Use of oral questions with candidates to check their knowledge and understanding

and explore how this is applied in their workplace

Developing an awareness of candidates’ written style, way of working and abilities so
that a judgement can be made on the authenticity of evidence that has been provided by other
means than through direct observation or oral questioning
Ensuring the integrity of candidate login and passwords to computer systems.

DEALING WITH MALPRACTICE
Any malpractice or attempted act of malpractice which has influenced the assessment outcome, must
be reported to the Quality Nominee so that this can be logged and the incident communicated to the
awarding organisation. The centre will be required to carry out an investigation and to report the
findings to the awarding organisation. The Centre Manager must notify the individual under
investigation of the nature of the alleged malpractice and of the possible consequences should
malpractice be proven. The individual must be given the opportunity to respond in writing to the
allegations made. The Centre Manager must also inform the individual of the avenues for appealing
should a judgement be made against him/her.
A full investigation will then take place by the awarding organisation and the centre will be expected to
cooperate fully with this. Where a candidate certificate has been awarded, this may be recalled and
declared invalid.
REGISTRATION PROCEDURE
Candidates will be registered by the Assessment Centre for the relevant qualification using the awarding

organisation’s online registration process. A record will be made of the candidate’s registration number
and date of registration.
Candidates may (if acceptable by the awarding organisation) take certain tests online by remote
invigilation.
CANDIDATE PORTFOLIOS
ELECTRONIC PORTFOLIO SYSTEMS
Evidence of candidates’ competence can be saved electronically.
An electronic portfolio system has a number of advantages over a paper-based system. Candidates,
assessors, internal quality assurers and centre staff have access to the portfolio whenever needed.
The system removes the need to transport candidate portfolios from one location to another and
there is no physical storage needed.
The system is secure and is backed up every 15 minutes so there is no risk of losing the portfolio as
could occur with a paper-based document. Candidates’ progress can be easily tracked and there
are useful reports available to learners, assessors, internal quality assurers and centre staff. The
system supports the uploading of a range of different media such as audio, video and photographs.
PORTFOLIO CONTROL AND SECURITY
Portfolios are the collective evidence required to demonstrate that a candidate has met the standards
necessary to achieve the qualification.
The integrity and safe keeping of an electronic portfolio is easily ensured through the requirement for a
login and password. Users must not divulge their passwords to another person. If a user feels that
the integrity and confidentiality of their account has been compromised the password should be reset
immediately.
RETENTION OF CANDIDATE PORTFOLIOS
The awarding organisation requires that assessment records are retained for a minimum of three years
following certification. Electronic portfolios are held for five years and, after this period, notification is
sent to the centre asking if the portfolio can now be destroyed.
REVIEWING AND TRACKING CANDIDATE PROGRESS
The purpose of tracking a candidate is to ensure timely achievement and also to alert the assessor,
internal quality and Quality Nominee to the potential need for additional help and advice, guidance
when progress is slow. ‘Tracking’ is the monitoring of a candidate’s progression through the
qualification process, from the time of the initial application through to completion and achievement of
the qualification. Progress will be monitored by the assessor, internal quality assurer and Quality
Nominee using the reporting mechanisms within the system. Records held on the system will show
completion and certification of all qualifications.
EVALUATION OF STANDARDS AND PROCEDURES
The Quality Nominee shall arrange quarterly Quality Assurance meetings. The purpose of the
meetings will be to ensure effective communication within the Assessment team, and address the
following issues: –

The provision of information, advice and guidance to candidates and prospective
candidates

Reviews of current learning resources and those in development in relation to

provision of ‘underpinning knowledge’ requirements of regulated qualifications
Reviews of the quality and fairness of the assessment procedures and the
provision of resources required for candidates with additional learning needs
The effectiveness of the appeals procedure and policy on malpractice
The appropriateness and range of the assessment methods/resources used
The effectiveness of quality assurance procedures
The effectiveness of assessment and internal quality assurance records

Health and safety and any issues relating to equality of opportunity
Review of assessment and internal quality assurance practice and
discussions of recommendations for further improvements and developments

Sharing of good practice
Updates from the awarding organisation, external quality assurer, sector skills

council and other stakeholders

Discussion and implementation of new standards

DOCUMENT CONTROL PROCEDURES
All ‘active ‘documents use by personnel for the implementation, monitoring, assessment and control of
qualifications will be kept within TELC UK document library. Policies, procedures and documents will
be reviewed annually or as required by change in regulation or good practice.
Each document will carry a unique reference number and date of issue and review date.
EXTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE
External Quality Assurance visits are carried out on an annual basis and are conducted by
representatives from the awarding organisation.
The Quality Nominee will be the contract point for communications between TELC UK and the awarding
organisation and will be responsible for facilitating these visits. However, as well as meeting with the
Quality Nominee, Awarding Organisation representative will want to speak to programme leaders,
assessors, invigilators and internal quality assurers. They may also wish to consult with senior
managers to examine the Service’s overall strategy for qualification development and delivery. All
personnel involved in the process are expected to make every effort to be available and to support and
cooperate fully with these visits, if requested.

This policy has been approved & authorised by:
Name: Emilia
Kruszewska
Position:
Principal
Date: 30/10/18
Signature:
Review of
Policy:
GLOSSARY OF TERMS
ACCREDITATION
The process through which the qualifications regulators confirm that a qualification conforms to the
requirements of the RQF (Regulated Qualifications Framework) arrangements.
APPEAL
The process through which a challenge is made on the outcome of an enquiry about a result,
conditions of assessments or procedural decision affecting a centre or an individual candidate.
APPROVED ASSESSMENT
CENTRE
‘Approved Assessment Centres’ that have been approved by the Awarding Organisation (e.g.
RSPH). This approval is given when the Centre’s demonstrate they have in place specific criteria
essential to the consistent, fair and reliable assessment of candidates.

ASSESSMENT
The process of making judgements about the extent to which a candidate’s work meets the
assessment criteria for a unit, or any additional assessment requirements of a qualification.
ASSESSMENT
CRITERIA
Descriptions of the requirements a candidate is expected to meet to demonstrate that a learning
outcome has been achieved.
ASSESSMENT
STANDARD
The standard that a candidate is expected to reach in order to achieve credit for a unit, expressed
through a combination of the learning outcomes and assessment criteria of that unit.
ASSESSOR
Assessors are responsible for explaining the assessment process to candidates. They work with
candidates to draw up Assessment Plans and to ensure that candidates are prepared for
assessment. They judge candidates’ evidence and make decisions on a candidate’s competence
against the national standards.
AWARD (UNDER
RQF)
A qualification with credit values between 1 and
12.
AWARD OF CREDITS OR
QUALIFICATIONS
A certificate issued to an individual that recognises an
achievement.
AWARDING
The process by which candidates’ results are determined on the basis of the evidence produced
through their assessment.
AWARDING
ORGANISATION
A body recognised by the qualifications regulators against the requirements set out in the
regulatory arrangements to award credits and qualifications.
CENTRE
An organisation accountable to an awarding organisation for assessment arrangements leading to
the award of credit or qualifications.
CENTRE
RECOGNITION
A process through which a centre wishing to offer an award or awards is confirmed as being able
to maintain the required quality and consistency of assessment and comply with other
requirements of the awarding organisation.
CERTIFICATE FOR A UNIT OR QUALIFICATION
A record of attainment of credit or a qualification unit or qualification issued by an awarding
organisation.
CERTIFICATE (UNDER RQF)
A qualification with a credit value between 13 and 36.
COMPETENCE
The ability to consistently achieve the stated outcomes of workplace performance within an individual’s
role. In order to do this the individual will need to demonstrate both skills and knowledge in the area of
work undertaken.
CREDIT

An award made to a candidate in recognition of the achievement of the designated learning outcomes of
a unit.
CREDIT ACCUMULATION
The process of putting together a combination of credits to meet the achievement requirements of a
qualification.
DIPLOMA (UNDER RQF)
A qualification with a credit value of 37 or above.
EVIDENCE
A body of assessed material, generated in the learning process, which demonstrates achievement of the
learning outcomes.
EXEMPTION
The facility for a candidate to claim exemption from some of the achievement requirements of a RQF
qualification, using evidence of certificated, non-RQF achievement deemed to be of equivalent value.
EXTERNAL VERIFIER
External Verifiers are utilised to audit the assessment procedures being carried out by the ‘Approved
Centres’. These external verifiers are independent of the Approved Centre and are appointed by the
Awarding Body. They are an essential part of the quality assurance system, which ensures that
standards are being maintained.
INTERNAL VERIFIER
Internal Verifiers sample the evidence gathered in a candidate’s portfolio to check that it meets the
required standards for the award being undertaken. Additionally, they moderate the assessment
process to ensure that it is reliable and fair in order to ensure the quality and consistency of
assessment decisions.
INVIGILATOR
An invigilator supervises and monitors candidates throughout the process of examination.
KNOWLEDGE
Understanding possessed by the candidate which may be expressed through performance of activities
or through explanation of a process or reasoning behind an action.
LEARNER/CANDIDATE
A learner/candidate is the person undertaking a qualification.
LEVEL
An indication of the relative demand, complexity and/or depth of an achievement and/or the autonomy
of the candidate in demonstrating that achievement.
MALPRACTICE
The deliberate or wilful contravention or ignoring of the regulatory requirements of the RQF by an
organisation recognised to operate within the framework.
MANDATORY UNITS
Units in a set of rules of combination that must be achieved for the qualification to be awarded.
OFQUAL
Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation. It is responsible for regulating general and
vocational qualifications in England and vocational qualifications in Northern Ireland.
OPTIONAL UNIT
A unit named in a set of rules of combination that a candidate may choose to complete to achieve the
required number of units/credits for award of the qualification.
QUALIFICATION
An award made to a candidate for the achievement of the specified combination of credits, or credits
and exemptions, required for that award.
QUALIFICATION LEVEL

An indication of the relative demand, complexity and/or depth of achievement and/or the autonomy of
the candidate, represented by a qualification.
RQF
Regulation Qualifications Framework. This framework is designed to provide candidates, learning
providers and employers with an inclusive and flexible regulated qualifications framework containing
units and qualifications that recognise the widest possible range of quality assured learning
achievements. At the heart of this structure is the recognition of candidate achievement through the
award of credits.
REASONABLE ADJUSTMENTS
Defined in the Disability Discrimination Act as reasonable steps to ensure disabled people are not
placed at a substantial disadvantage in comparison with non-disabled people, ‘substantial’ being more
than minor or trivial.
RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING (RPL)
A method of assessment that considers whether a candidate can demonstrate that he/she can meet
the assessment requirements for a unit through knowledge, understanding or skills they already
possess and do not need to develop through a course of learning.
RELIABILITY OF ASSESSMENT
The extent to which assessment results are an accurate measurement of a candidate’s achievement
against the requirements of a unit – reliable assessment repeatedly produces the same outcome
without inherent bias or variability in the assessment instrument.
SAMPLING
Sampling involves identifying areas of risk where the quality of assessment could be compromise the
integrity of a qualification. It is involves identifying areas of good practice and sharing these among the
team. Internal quality assurers should carry out regular checks on the quality and effectiveness of all
aspects of assessment practice.
SECTOR COMPETENCE
Sector competence in this procedure applies to assessors and internal quality assurers. In this context,
it requires an assessor and internal quality assurer to be competent in the area of work (task) that they
are assessing or internally quality assuring.
SECTOR SKILLS COUNCIL (SSC)
A body responsible for formulating and reviewing occupational standards for a specific sector across
the UK and for supporting the development of units and qualifications based on these standards. Each
SSC is an employer-led, independent organisation and is licensed by government.
SKILL
The relevant knowledge and experience needed to perform a specific task or job and/or the product of
education, training and experience which, together with relevant know-how, is the characteristic of
technical knowledge.
STANDARDS OF COMPETENCE
These ‘standards’ are a nationally produced ‘benchmark’ to reflect the application of skills, knowledge
and understanding required in the working environment
SPECIAL CONSIDERATION
A process that allows candidates that suffer from temporary illness, injury or indisposition at the time of
an assessment to demonstrate the achievement they are capable of for the units that are subject to
special consideration.
STANDARDISATION OF ASSESSMENT
A process to ensure that assessment leading to the award of credits and qualifications is applied
consistently by individuals, Centre’s and awarding organisations.
UNIT
A coherent and explicit set of learning outcomes and assessment criteria with a title, credit value and
level.

 

QP004 Complaint Policy

Complaint – a grievance, problem, difficulty or concern
POLICY STATEMENT
TELC UK recognises the importance of learner complaints and welcomes complaints
as a valuable form of feedback about its services. We are committed to using the information we
receive to help drive forward improvements.
This procedure outlines the aims of TELC UK in dealing with complaints and sets
out what you as the customer can expect when making a complaint regarding a service.
A complaint is a way of letting us know that you are not happy with a particular service. We welcome
your feedback. A complaint may be about delay, lack of response, discourtesy, failure to consult or
about the standard of service you have received.
So please let us know if:
– you think we have done something wrong
– we have not done something that we said we would do
– you are not satisfied with a particular service or set of services that we provide
ANONYMOUS COMPLAINTS
We understand that it might be difficult for you to complain because you are worried that your
complaint could result in a poorer service. Please be assured that we treat all complaints in the
strictest confidence, and that it is your right to complain.
If you do not provide us with a contact name or address, it will not be possible for us to get back to
you with the outcome of the investigation
PROCEDURE
In the first instance, the complaint should be discussed with the team member concerned and
resolution sought within 48 hours of the incident occurring. If this is successful and a resolution is
reached, the complaint should be documented on the attached Appendix (1) and sent to the Centre
Administrator for filing. This should be received by the Centre Administrator by the end of the next
working day. There will be no further action taken.
In the case of an individual wishing to make the complaint, who feels unable to discuss the complaint
with the team member concerned, the matter should be referred to the Individuals’ line manager within
48 hours of the incident occurring. The line manager should then contact the Centre Manager within
the next 7 days to make them aware of the complaint. The nature of the complaint will be documented
as per Appendix (2) and sent to the Head of Learning and Development.
On receipt of the complaint, the nature of the complaint will be brought to the attention of the team
member concerned and discussed within 48 hours of receiving the complaint. The Centre Manager will
then contact the individual making the complaint with a view to resolve.
If resolution cannot be found, the Centre Manager will arrange a meeting with all relevant parties and
agree a resolution. This will take place within 30 days. This will be final.
The Centre Administrator will maintain a record of all complaints and make these available on
request. All complaints must be regarded as confidential and discussed only with those parties
involved. Where the subject of the complaint is centred on a qualification, the Awarding Body will be
made aware if this is relevant.
In the instance where the complaint is around an assessment / verification decision, then the stages
outlined in the Appeals Procedure must be followed.

Appendix 1

Record of Complaint
Name of Individual making the complaint:
Location:
Date:
Nature of complaint

Resolution Agreed:
Signed Complainant: Date:
Signed by Centre Manager Date:

Appendix 2
Referral of Complaint
Date of referral:………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Line Managers Name: ……………………………………………………………………………………….
Nature of complaint:

Date Referred to Head of Assessment Centre:………………………………………………………………
Actions agreed:

Signed off by Centre Manager:………………………………………………………….Date:
Signed Complainant:……………………………………………………………………..Date

 

QP005 Cookies

The European Community recently introduced legislation to protect the privacy of web users
by limiting how websites can use cookies CPD accreditation is committed to protecting your
privacy. As part of this commitment we are providing you with information about the cookies we use, so
that you can make informed decisions.
The information below should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy and Terms and
Conditions.
What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that our website(s) or services provided for us by other companies put on
your computer. The information in them helps us to improve your experience of using our website and
learning with us. Many of our cookies are deleted when you log out of your learning or close your web
browser. None of our cookies contain any of your personally identifiable information.
Because you are using our website(s) we assume that you are happy for us to use cookies
in this way.
If you are not happy, then you should either not use our website(s), set your web browser to
not accept cookies from CPD accreditation or use your web browser’s anonymous browsing
setting (this is called ‘Incognito’ in Google Chrome, ‘InPrivate’ in Internet Explorer and ‘Private
Browsing’ in Firefox).
For more information on cookies, how to control the use of them in your browser and how to browse the
internet anonymously visit the All About Cookies website.
Because our learning systems rely on cookies to deliver your courses effectively you give us consent to
use cookies as outlined below when you purchase or enroll on a block (Company Name). We will not
provide technical support to learners who choose to cookies and then encounter issues with their
learning.
You will not be able to purchase courses from the CPD accreditation website if you set your
browser to not accept cookies as our ecommerce system uses them to process transactions. We are
unable to facilitate purchases by any other method (e.g. telephone
sales) or provide technical support to users who choose to block CPD accreditation cookies.
What cookies CPD accreditation uses:

Session Cookies
We use a number of session cookies to provide functionality including, but not limited to, remembering
who you are when you have logged into our website(s) or learning systems, to identify you when you
move from one CPD accreditation system to another, to greet you by name on screen, to optimise the
effectiveness of our web servers and to remember the items you have put into our shopping basket.
We consider these cookies to be strictly necessary for the secure and efficient operation of our
website(s) and learning systems and make your experience of using them easier and quicker.
If these cookies are blocked or disabled then much of the functionality of our systems will be broken.

Persistent Cookies
We use a number of persistent cookies to provide functionality including, but not limited to, returning
you back to the point in your learning you had reached the last time you logged out, to show you

content you had looked at on a previous visit to make it easier to find it again, to make sure you are
only invited to complete a web survey occasionally and that you don’t see alerts or messages
repeatedly during a single web visit.
If these cookies are blocked or disabled then our systems will still be usable, but the user
experience will be severely degraded.
DoubleClick (Google)
This cookie is used on a small number of pages on the CPD accreditation website to track
the effectiveness of our Google Adwords and Google Sponsored Link advertising.
For more information on how to permanently opt-out of DoubleClick placing this cookie on your
computer visithttp://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/#toc-optout or install the Google
Advertising Cookie Plugin for your browserhttp://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin/

Social network cookies
Some pages on our website(s) contain social network ‘share’ or ‘like’ buttons. The social network
may set a cookie (or cookies) on your PC when you click on one of these buttons.
In order to implement these buttons on our website(s) we use code which is hosted by the relevant
social network. If you are a member of some of these networks they may use this code to track that
you have visited our website(s) whether you click the buttons or not.
(Company Name) does not control these cookies or the underlying code. You should
check the privacy statement of the relevant social network before clicking them and/or to find out how
they track their members’ behaviour using these elements and how to opt out of this functionality
This policy has been approved & authorised by: Emilia Kruszewska

 

QP006 Course review Process

1.

TELC UK courses are reviewed regularly to ensure currency of

information and quality of performance.
2. Functionality reviews are performed three months or when an issue is highlighted
either to the client service team or via course feedback.
3. Subject Matter Expert review of content is performed six monthly or when there is a
change in regulation or good practice.
4. Reviews follow a standard procedure, with changes being documented on an edit
sheet.
5. The edit sheet is returned to the lead Instructional Designer (ID) who will liaise with the
Design and Development team to action any changes required. (This is to ensure quality of
content is supported by instructional design principles in relation to eLearning)
6. Where the review is of a bespoke customer course and will lead to design effort the ID
will liaise with the Sales & Marketing Department to agree costs and delivery plan.
7. It is the responsibility of the Sales team to agree the contract and delivery dates with
the customer
8. Once the edits have been actioned, the course will be Quality Assured by the Client
Service team and signed off by the Subject Matter Expert.
9. Once signed off the updated course will be versioned controlled and released onto
the Learning Portal

This policy has been approved & authorised by: Emilia Kruszewska

 

QP007 Data Protection Policy

Our data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we
implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.
We are committed to:
– ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below
– meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998
– ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
– processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfil legal
requirements
– taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
– establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data
– ensuring that data subjects’ rights can be appropriately exercised
– providing adequate security measures to protect personal data
– ensuring that a nominated officer is responsible for data protection compliance and
provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
– ensuring that all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection
– providing adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
– ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
– ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation,
is dealt with effectively and promptly
– regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the organisation
DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully
2. Personal data shall be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall
not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes
3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or
purposes for which they are processed
4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is
necessary for that purpose or those purposes
6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the
Data Protection Act 1998
7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised and
unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage
to, personal data
8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European
Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the
rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data
This policy has been approved & authorised by: Emilia Kruszewska

 

QP008 Equality Opportunity Charter

“Everyone has a part to play in ensuring we achieve equality of opportunity. We believe
that a positive attitude towards equality and diversity is right for our people, our clients and
our business suppliers. This means that we must encourage all our people to welcome
diversity and respect each person’s individuality”.
Emilia Kruszewska Principal
The following Learner Charter has been drawn up stating the standards of service you can expect to
receive as a learner of TELC UK
Using the TELC UK you can expect…
to receive a highly quality learning experience
to be given equal opportunities and treated fairly
to be treated with courtesy
to have access to advice, guidance and support to ensure your choices are informed
ones and that your learning needs are met
to learn in a healthy and safe environment
to be provided with timely and appropriate information on your progress
to have staff listen to any issues, suggestions or concerns you may have, and to
respond in a relevant manner

In turn as a customer of TELC UK we would like you to:
be fully committed to your course
treat our staff with courtesy
provide us with appropriate information to help us meet your learning and assessment
needs
ensure that your behaviour contributes to a healthy and safe environment
abide by any rules specifically relating to online assessment
communicate issues, suggestions or concerns using the procedures outlined in your
Student Handbook.
If for any reason you wish to make a formal complaint, then please access our formal complaints
procedure on the website or email contact@telcuk.com. This policy has been approved & authorised
by: Emilia Kruszewska

 

QP009 Health and Safety Policy

POLICY STATEMENT
TELC UK is committed to maintaining safe and healthy working conditions and
to preventing accidents and instances of work-related ill health by ensuring that all activities carried
out on company premises or undertaken by its employees & learners are managed in such a manner
so as to avoid, reduce or control all foreseeable risks to the health and safety of anyone who may be
affected by such activities as far as is reasonably practicable.
EMPLOYER’S RESPONSIBILITIES
In furtherance of the above policy statement and the need to ensure compliance with the
Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 and other relevant health and safety
legislation,
TELC UK will provide and maintain safe equipment and safe systems of work;
– ensure materials and substances used are properly stored, handled, used and
transported;
– assess the risks to the health and safety of anyone who may be affected by work
activities;
– consult with employees & learners on matters affecting their health and safety and
ensure that all employees & learners are competent to do their tasks;
– provide information, training, instruction and supervision;
– provide a safe place of employment and learning;
– provide a healthy working environment;
– provide a written Health and Safety Policy;
– look after the health and safety of other people, in addition to employees & learners;
EMPLOYEES & LEARNERS’ & LEARNER RESPONSIBILITIES
Employees & Learners have a legal responsibility to take care of the health and safety of themselves
and others who may be affected by their actions or omissions and to co-operate with supervisors and
managers on health and safety issues. Employees & Learners should not interfere with anything
provided to safeguard their health and safety and should report all health and safety concerns to the
appropriate person as set out in this policy.
ROLES
The Principal Emily Kruszewska has overall responsibility for health and safety in the workplace and
for ensuring that adequate resources are made available to allow the implementation of this policy.
The Centre Manager has day-to-day responsibility for ensuring that this policy is implemented. All
supervisors and managers must adequately supervise the work activities of Employees & Learners
and others under their control to ensure that safe systems of work are being followed.
Related Procedures
Health and Safety Procedure
This policy has been approved & authorised by: Emily Kruszewska.

 

QP010 Malpractice Policy

TELC UK treats all cases of suspected malpractice* very seriously and will investigate all suspected
and reported incidents of possible malpractice.
The purpose of this Policy and Procedure is to set out how allegations of malpractice in relation to all
TELC UK Assessment Centre and training events are dealt with.
The scope of the policy is to provide:
a definition of malpractice
examples of learner and centre malpractice and maladministration;
possible sanctions that may be imposed in cases of malpractice.
*The term ‘malpractice’ in this policy is used for both malpractice and maladministration.
1. Introduction
For the purpose of this document ‘malpractice’ is defined as:
Any act, or failure to act, that threatens or compromises the integrity of the assessment processor the
validity of TELC UK qualifications and training events and their certification. This includes:
maladministration and the failure to maintain appropriate records or systems; the deliberate falsification
of records or documents for any reason connected to the award of qualifications and training events;
acts of plagiarism or other academic misconduct; and/or actions that compromise the reputation or
authority of its employees or associates. TELC UK will report all relevant cases of suspected
malpractice to the relevant authority, accepting that in certain circumstances they may take action of its
own, including imposing sanctions.
2. Malpractice by learners
Some examples of learner malpractice are described below. These examples are not
exhaustive and all incidents of suspected malpractice, whether or not described below, will
be fully investigated, where there are sufficient grounds to do so.
Obtaining examination or assessment material without authorisation.

Arranging for an individual other than the learner to sit an assessment

or to submit an assignment not undertaken by the learner.

Impersonating another learner to sit an assessment or to submit an

assignment on their behalf.

Collaborating with another learner or individual, by any means, to complete
a coursework assignment or assessment, unless it has been clearly stated that such
collaboration is permitted.
Damaging another learner’s work.

Inclusion of inappropriate or offensive material in coursework assignments

or assessment scripts.
Failure to comply with published examination regulations.

Disruptive behaviour or unacceptable conduct, including the use of
offensive language, at centre or assessment venue (including aggressive or offensive
language or behaviour).

Producing, using or allowing the use of forged or falsified documentation,

including but not limited to:
personal identification;

supporting evidence provided for reasonable adjustment or special

consideration applications; and
competency documents
results documentation, including certificates.
Falsely obtaining, by any means, a
Misrepresentation or plagiarism TELC UK certificate.
Fraudulent claims for special consideration while studying.

3. Malpractice by TELC UK employees and associates
Examples of malpractice by, employees, tutors and assessors are listed below. These examples are
not exhaustive and all incidents of suspected malpractice, whether or not described below, will be fully
investigated, where there are sufficient grounds to do so.

Failure to adhere to the relevant regulations and procedures, including those relating
to (TELC UK) approval, security undertaking and monitoring requirements as set out by these
regulations.

Knowingly allowing an individual to impersonate a learner.
Allowing a learner to copy another learner’s assignment work, or allowing a learner

to let their own work be copied.

Allowing learners to work collaboratively during an assignment assessment,

unless specified in the assignment brief.

Completing an assessed assignment for a learner or providing them with

assistance beyond that ‘normally’ expected.
Damaging a learner’s work.
Disruptive behaviour or unacceptable conduct, including the use of offensive

language (including aggressive or offensive language or behaviour).

Allowing disruptive behaviour or unacceptable conduct at TELC UK to
gounchallenged, for example, aggressive or offensive language or behaviour.
Divulging any information relating to learner performance and / or results to

anyone other than the learner.

Producing, using or allowing the use of forged or falsified documentation,

including but not limited to:
personal identification;

supporting evidence provided for reasonable adjustment or special

consideration applications; and
competency documents
results documentation, including certificates
Falsely obtaining by any means a certificate.
Failing to report a suspected case of learner malpractice, including plagiarism, to

your Line Manager.
4.
Possible malpractice sanctions
Following an investigation, if a case of malpractice is upheld, TELC UK may impose
sanctions or other penalties on the individual(s) concerned. Where relevant we will report the matter,
and may impose one or more sanctions upon the individual(s) concerned. Any sanctions imposed will
reflect the seriousness of the malpractice that has occurred.
Listed below are examples of sanctions that may be applied to a learner, tutor or other
associates who has had a case of malpractice upheld against them. Please note that this list is
not exhaustive and other sanctions may be applied on a case-by-case basis.
Possible sanctions that may be applied to learners
A written warning about future conduct.
Notification to an employer, regulator or the police.
Removal from the course.

Possible sanctions that may be applied to employees, tutors and other associates

A written warning about future conduct.
Imposition of special conditions for the future involvement of the
individual(s) in the conduct, teaching, supervision or administration of learners
and/or examinations.

Informing any other organisation known to employ the individual in relation to courses
or examinations of the outcome of the case. TELC UK may carry out unannounced monitoring of
the working practices of the individual(s) concerned.

Dismissal.

Procedure
5. Reporting a suspected case of malpractice
This process applies to, employees, tutors, learners and other associates to TELC UK
and to any reporting of malpractice by a third party or individual who wishes to remain
anonymous.
Any case of suspected malpractice must be reported as soon as possible and at the latest within
two working days from its discovery to the Centre Manager (Quality Nominee).
A written report should then be sent to the Centre Manager, clearly identifying the factual
information, including statements from other individuals involved and / or affected, any evidence
obtained, and the actions that have been taken in relation to the incident.
Wherever possible, and provided other learners are not disrupted by doing so, a learner
suspected of malpractice should be warned immediately that their actions may
constitute malpractice, and that a report will be made to TELC UK.
In cases of suspected malpractice by TELC UK employees, tutors and other
associates, and any reporting of malpractice by a third party or individual who wishes to remain
anonymous, the report made to the Centre Manager should include as much information as
possible, including the following:

the date time and place the alleged malpractice took place, if known.
the name of the employee, tutor or other third party involved
a description of the suspected malpractice; and
any available supporting evidence.

In cases of suspected malpractice reported by a third party, or an individual who wishes to
remain anonymous, TELC UK will take all reasonable steps to authenticate the
reported information and to investigate the alleged malpractice.
6. Administering suspected cases of malpractice
TELC UK will investigate each case of suspected or reported malpractice, to ascertain whether
malpractice has occurred. The investigation will aim to establish the full facts and circumstances.
TELC UK will promptly take all reasonable steps to prevent any adverse effect that may arise as a
result of the malpractice, or to mitigate any adverse effect, as far as possible, and to correct it to
make sure that any action necessary to maintain the integrity of our training and reputation is taken.
TELC UK will acknowledge all reports of suspected malpractice within five working days. All of the
parties involved in the case will then be contacted within 10 working days of receipt of the report
detailing the suspected malpractice. We may also contact other individuals who may be able to
provide evidence relevant to the case.
The individual(s) concerned will be informed of the following:

that an investigation is going to take place, and the grounds for that investigation;
details of all the relevant timescales, and dates, where known;
that they have a right to respond by providing a personal written response
relating to the suspected malpractice (within 15 working days of the date of that letter);
that, if malpractice is considered proven, sanctions may be imposed by reflecting

the seriousness of the case;

that, if they are found guilty, they have the right to appeal.
that TELC UK has a duty to inform the relevant authorities / regulators, but only
after time for the appeal has passed or the appeal process has been completed. This may
also include informing the police if the law has been broken and to comply with any other
appropriate legislation.
Where more than one individual is contacted regarding a case of suspected malpractice, for
example in a case involving suspected collusion, we will contact each individual separately, and will
not reveal personal data to any third party unless necessary for the purpose of the investigation.
The individual has a right to appeal against a malpractice outcome if they believe that the policy or
procedure has not been followed properly or has been implemented to their detriment.

Records of all malpractice cases and their outcomes are maintained by TELC UK for
a period of at least five years, and are subject to regular monitoring and review.
This policy has been approved & authorised by: Emily Kruszewska

 

QP011 Privacy Policy

 

Our commitment to privacy
This privacy statement explains how The CPD Accreditation Group (referred to as “we”, “us” or “The
CPD” collects information from you via the website or in any manner expressly described in the privacy
statement and how this information is then used. When you provide us with your personal data you
consent to us processing all such personal data as set out in the privacy statement. Please read this
privacy statement carefully and revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may
have made. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal
information, please ring us on 02083966340 or email us info@thecpdaccreditation.group This statement
provides a summary of the full Privacy Policy. Both the statement and the full Privacy Policy apply to
information collected by The CPD

via The CPD

website and in any manner described in the Privacy

Statement.
Protecting your personal information
Your personal data is protected by UK data protection law. You can find the details for the UK
Information Commissioner at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk or by accessing The CPD
Data Protection Statement at www.thecpdaccreditation.group As a registered data controller, we
are required to take appropriate technical measures to protect your personal information including
making a regular backup of our system and data. We have security measures in place to make sure
any personal information we collect is secure. Your account is password protected and all
information including your password is on a secure server, which only a limited number of
employees and sub-contractors can access. All parties with access to your information are subject
to confidentiality obligations. If you think someone else knows your password, or is using it, tell us
immediately and change your password. You can change your password on the Website.
Even though we take appropriate technical steps to protect your security, you should remember that
data transmission over the internet cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure so you use the
website at your own risk.
Personal Information
We collect personal data about you when you enroll as a learner. At enrolment, we may ask you for
sensitive personal data and for your consent to use it for a specific purpose. If you do not wish to
provide this information, you may select the Not Known/Not Provided or Prefer not to say option.
We share some of your personal data with the Awarding Organisation and where relevant with the
Skills Funding Agency through their Learner Registration Service.
If government funding is available for your course, we collect personal data from you to see if you
can have that funding.
When you access your course materials we collect information about how you use those materials.
You may provide us with further personal data if you use one of our learning or communications
facilities or use one of our online skills tests.
We use cookies and other technologies to keep track of how you interact with our website and
to target advertising. For further information about this please see our Use of Cookies Statement.
Purposes and Disclosures
We use your personal information to deal with your queries, to provide you with the services you
request, to determine whether you are eligible for government funding (if available), customer
feedback and for general statistics and research.
Depending on the preferences indicated by you:
we may use your personal data to contact you about developments and offers.
The CPD may disclose your personal data to your sponsor, if you are being sponsored by your
employer or by a trade organisation or other group.

we may disclose your information to certain government agencies in connection

with the funding of your course.
Following registration and enrolment, either in a The CPD Approved Centre or online,
all of our approved service providers will have access to your name, date of birth, address,
username, learner reference number and details of which Company Name courses you have

enrolled on in the past. You can request that:
your details not be used for marketing purposes;
we provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you (we may charge you a small
fee);
we correct inaccuracies in your information.
You may also turn cookies off in your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use
certain features on the website.
The information we collect during registration or enrolment
When you register with us, you (or the person registering for you) must tell us:
your full name
email address
your date of birth (security question)
in which region of the UK you are based
where you heard about us.
We also ask for your company name but you do not have to provide this information if you do not
wish to.
Following registration via the Website, we, or our Agents (where you have been introduced to the
Website via an Agent or Reseller), may request additional personal data from you in order to further
support your learning. You do not have to provide this information, but if you do not, you may not
get the most out of your learning.
The information we collect when you access Course Materials
We collect information about how you use Course Materials to monitor your learning and improve
our users’ learning experience.
You may also provide personal data through:
calls to our helplines;
letters and e-mails;
customer feedback forms.
We may record calls to helplines for quality and training purposes only. We will store calls for about
three months and we will keep them confidential. In general, if you contact us, we may keep a
record of your query or complaint for a reasonable time in case you contact us again.
How we use the information we collect
We use your personal information:
to answer your queries or complaints;
to deliver our online services, for example any Courses that you have access to
to provide Course Materials;
to carry out administration;
to seek your opinion of the Course and Website
for general statistics and research;
for obtaining any relevant professional advice;

as may be required by law or in connection with legal proceedings (including where
we intend to take legal proceedings), or as may be necessary to establish, exercise or defend
our legal rights.
Paying for a Course online
When you pay for a Course online, you will be asked for:
details of a credit or debit card;
an e-mail address; and
a telephone number.

These details are collected by: Barclays Bank
They collect credit or debit card details over a secure link. We do not collect them and they are not
made available to us or our Agents or Resellers. We will use the personal information you provide to
process your online payment and to refund any monies due to you if you cancel your enrolment in line
with the terms and conditions on this Website. When you make a payment online, we will use industry
standard software, which encrypts your information. For
further details about the security of this information, please refer to Barclays Bank.
Third parties and sponsors
To achieve the purposes set out in this privacy statement we may need to give your information to our
service providers, Agents and Resellers. Following registration and/or enrolment via the website, we
and our Agent or Resellers, if you registered via one of our Agents or Resellers, will have access to
your name and contact details to help us deliver our services to you.
If your employer, trade organisation or other group is sponsoring you, we may give the personal
information we have collected to your sponsor to monitor your learning.
Requests for information
If you have not registered on the Website but are simply making an enquiry or request for information,
we will use your personal information to reply to your enquiry or request. We will not use this
information for marketing purposes without your permission or unless you invite us to do so.
Keeping your personal data
We keep personal data :
for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for;
as required by law; or
to enforce or defend legal claims.
Sometimes we will keep information that you have deleted, for example messages sent by you to your
tutor, as a record of your learning experience. We will keep this information for a reasonable time.

Cookies
We use cookies and other technologies to keep track of how you interact with our website and
to target advertising Please see the CPD Use of Cookies Statement for further information.
Your rights
You have the right to:-

ask for a copy of all the information we hold about you (we will charge you a small
fee for this) and to correct any inaccuracies. To obtain a copy of this information, please
ring us on 02083966340 or email us at info@thecpdaccreditation.group
challenge the accuracy of data held about you. You can amend your details please
ring us on 02083966340 or email us to request a change

take steps to prevent your personal data being processed if the processing is likely
to cause you substantial damage or substantial distress which is unjustified. If you want to
exercise this right you must put your objection in writing by emailing us, specifying
why the processing has this effect and state what you require to do to avoid causing damage or
distress.
How to contact us
To obtain a copy of your personal data, to correct inaccuracies or if you have any queries or
concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact:
The CPD Accreditation Group
71 Shelton Street
London

WC2H 9JQ
0208 3966 340
info@thecpdaccreditation.group

This policy has been approved & authorised by: Emily Kruszewska

 

 

QP012 Reasonable Adjustments

Aims and Objectives of the Policy
TELC UK has a duty under the Equality Act 2010 to make any reasonable
adjustments that can be made for our learners to ensure they are not discriminated against.
We aim to facilitate open and fair access to our training for learners who are eligible for reasonable
adjustments and / or special considerations without compromising the assessment
of skills, knowledge, understanding or competence being measured TELC UK achieve this through;
Reasonable Adjustments
TELC UK will
This is agreed at point of booking/registration. The learner must request within a reasonable
timeframe any adjustments that may be needed to reduce the effect of a disability or difficulty,
which places the learner at a substantial disadvantage. Any requests for reasonable adjustments
must not affect the quality and reliability of the learning outcomes nor must they give the learner
an advantage over other learners undertaking the same or similar training.
Reasonable Adjustments may not be applied to training that will provide a “licence to practice” or
where the learner needs to demonstrate a practical competence.
Special Considerations
A special consideration request can be made during or after a training event to reflect temporary
illness, injury or indisposition that occurred at the time of the event. Any special considerations
granted cannot remove the difficulty the learner faced at the time of the event and can only be a
relatively small adjustment to ensure that the integrity of the training is not compromised. Special
consideration may not be applied to training that will provide a “licence to practice” or where the
learner needs to demonstrate a practical competence.
TELC UK will only consider requests for Reasonable Adjustments and Special
Considerations submitted within a timely manner and have completed the appropriate paperwork
for these requests.
Reasonable Adjustments
A reasonable adjustment helps to reduce the effect of a disability or a difficulty that places the learner
at a substantial disadvantage.
Reasonable adjustments must not affect the quality and reliability of the learning outcomes, but may
include;

Ensuring any online learning is more accessible (such as ability to adjust display

settings and providing advice/guidance on speech technology)
Providing assistance during an assessment of learning
Adapting materials or providing it on coloured paper
Re-organising the physical assessment/learning environment
Use of mechanical and electronic aids
Use of assistive software
Use of low vision aids
British Sign Language
Reasonable adjustments must be approved and set in place prior to any assessment or learning is
carried out.

Any assessment of work following a reasonable adjustment has been made must be carried out in the
same way of work from other learners.
Reasonable adjustments must never give a learner and advantage to other learners and must never
affect the quality or reliability of the learning.
It is important to note that not all requests for reasonable adjustments may be granted if they are not
deemed reasonable, permissible or practical in certain situations. The learner may not need, nor be
allowed, the same adjustments for all learning.
Requests for reasonable adjustments are approved by TELC UK prior to any
bookings/registrations are taken. They are intended to allow access to training / assessment but can
only be approved if the adjustment does not;
Affect the quality and reliability of the learning
Provide an unfair advantage to other learners
Influence or compromise the final outcome of the assessment of learning
Any requests for reasonable adjustments must be made to
TELC UK within 7 days of registration / booking or at least 28 working days before an assessment /
classroom event using the appropriate paperwork. If you are unsure if a learner requires a reasonable
adjustment please speak with Company Name who will provide the relevant guidance.
Special Considerations
A special consideration is consideration given to a learner who was prepared and present at an
assessment but may have been disadvantaged by temporary illness, injury or adverse circumstances
outside of their control.
It is important to note that special consideration may not be possible where assessment requires the
demonstration of practical competence or the training provides a licence to practice.
Where an assessment of learning is carried out and marked by a computer, the learner will have the
ability to take it at a later date however this must be completed prior to any practical assessments or
other learning is carried out.
A special consideration cannot give a learner an unfair advantage to other learners and must not
mislead the learners’ achievement. The learner’s results must reflect their true achievement and not
potential ability. Company Name decision on requests for special considerations will vary from
learner to learner and one subject to another. The factors may include the severity of the
consideration, date of assessment and the nature of the assessment such as practical or oral
presentation.
The learner may be eligible for special considerations if;

The performance in an assessment is affected by circumstances out of their

control, such as recent personal illness, accident or bereavement

Alternative arrangements which were agreed in advance proved to be

inappropriate or inadequate

Part of an assessment / event was missed due to circumstances beyond the control

of the learner
The learner will not be eligible for special consideration if;
The leaner has not been affected at the time of an assessment by a particular condition
Part of an assessment / event is missed due to personal arrangements

including holidays or unauthorised absence

The event / assessment is affected by difficulties such as disturbances
through building work, lack of proper facilities, changes in or shortages of staff or industrial

disputes
Examples of circumstances where special consideration may be given are;
Terminal illness of the learner
Recent bereavement of a member of the immediate family
Serious of disruptive domestic crises leading to acute anxiety about the family
Incapacitating illness or injury of the learner
Severe car accident
Outbreak of infection where learners are in isolation
Lost or damaged work beyond the control of the learner
Special consideration will not be granted for minor illness or a minor disturbance.
Requests for special considerations are approved by TELC UK Applications for special
considerations must be made on case by case basis and thus separate applications must be made
for each learner. Any requests for special considerations will only be approved if they do not;
Affect the quality and reliability of the learning
Provide an unfair advantage to other learners
Influence or compromise the final outcome of the assessment of learning
Any requests for special considerations must be made to TELC UK within 7 days of the
event or assessment using the appropriate paperwork. If you are unsure if a learner requires a
special consideration please speak with Company Name who will provide the relevant guidance.
It is important to note that special consideration will not be granted if where learner achievement
has been acknowledged and certified.
This policy has been approved & authorised by: Emilia Kruszewska

 

QP013 Safeguarding Learner Policy

Introduction
All staff working with children and vulnerable adults have a legal duty to work together
to protect them from harm or abuse. (‘No Secrets’, DH )TELC UK Safeguarding lead has overall
responsibility for the safeguarding of learners, and is responsible for ensuring the effectiveness of all
work done to safeguard and promote the welfare of children and young people on programme. TELC
UK Policy covers: The recruitment and employment of staff working with vulnerable adults and the
provision of a safe learning environment under the requirements of this act Company Name.
Assessment Centre Manager & HR department are responsible for ensuring that TELC UK follows safer
recruitment procedures. This includes carrying out Disclosure and Baring checks on all staff working
with vulnerable learners every three years. This also applies where staffs have already been checked
by a previous employer.

Statement of Intent:
TELC UK first priority is to ensure the safety and protection of all learners
taking part in learning. In order to protect young people and vulnerable adults from harm we
will act in accordance with the following legislation and guidance: ‘No Secrets’ DH 2000

Scope
This policy statement applies to all learning provided by TELC UK, and includes:
All learning provision for adults delivered directly by employed staff employed
All learning provision for adults commissioned through partnership arrangements
Definitions
Safeguarding The term “safeguarding” describes the broader preventative and precautionary
approach to planning and procedures that are necessary to protect children, young people and
vulnerable adults from any potential harm or damage.
Safeguarding means:
Protection from abuse and neglect Promotion
of health and development
Ensuring safety and care relating to the environment and activity Ensuring
optimum life chances
‘Child’ or ‘Young Adult’ An individual is considered to be a child or young person up to their 18th
birthday
‘Vulnerable Adult’ A Vulnerable adult is any person aged 18 or over ‘who is, or may be in need of,
community care services by reason of mental or other disability, age or illness and who is, or may be,
unable to take care of him or herself or protect him or herself against significant harm or exploitation’
(‘No Secrets’ DH 2000).
The list below is not exhaustive but a vulnerable adult may be someone who: is elderly
and frail
has a mental disorder
has a physical or sensory disability has a
severe physical illness
is a substance misuser is
homeless
has a learning disability

‘Abuse’ is
“a violation of an individual’s human and civil rights by any other person or persons” (‘No Secrets’ DH
2000). Abuse may consist of a single act or repeated acts, abuse may happen intentionally or
unintentionally and can take place in any relationship or setting. Examples of abuse that could occur in

a learning environment include:
Physical abuse – shoving, hitting, slapping
Sexual abuse – involvement in any direct or indirect (e.g. innuendo, pornography) activity against
the learner’s will or knowledge
Emotional/psychological abuse e.g. intimidation, bullying or humiliation
Discriminatory abuse e.g. racial, sexual or religious harassment Financial or
material exploitation e.g. coercing money or goods
Institutional abuse e.g. failure to ensure privacy, dignity or uphold individual human and civil
rights.
Neglect or acts of omission e.g. ignoring physical or medical needs, failure to access appropriate
health, social care or educational services, withholding medication.

An abuser: may be anyone including relatives, friends, professional staff, other learners and service-
users, neighbours, care workers, volunteers, and strangers.

Policy Statement
TELC UK is committed to promoting safeguarding through the provision of an
inclusive, supportive and safe environment for its learners, staff and others closely associated with its
work and affirms the rights of individuals to be treated fairly and with respect.
TELC UK intends to pursue this commitment by
1. Promoting a culture of value and respect for all within a supportive and safe learning
environment
Ensure that all internal tutoring staff, and learning and personal support staff in contact with
learners have a current Disclosure and Barring check for working with adults and/or children
Provide accessible information for learners, tutoring staff and subcontracting providers on
equality, diversity, bullying, harassment, dignity and respect in the learning environment
We will provide opportunities for adults and young people to voice any concerns they may
have regarding inappropriate behaviour, abuse, harassment or misconduct and providing
strong sanctions to deter victimisation or cover up of malpractice
Supply information to learners on TELC UK procedures for following
up complaints relating to the conduct of tutoring staff and/or other learners
Require all tutoring staff and others associated with the delivery of our provision to carry and
produce appropriate identification on request
Ensure that premises used to deliver learning activities are risk assessed by appropriately
trained staff
Ensure that learning activities are risk assessed by appropriately trained staff Ensure that
care and safety issues and concerns are reported
2. Providing Information, training and briefings on safeguarding vulnerable adults and
children that includes:
Include information on Safeguarding as part of learner induction
Provide information to tutoring staff and learners about the standards we expect with regard to
confidentiality and disclosure

Provide appropriate training for tutoring staff on safeguarding, disclosure and diversity matters
Distribute information to all internal on the signs of abuse and the action to take if/when abuse is
reported.
Provide accessible information for learners, and tutoring staff on the complaints procedure
Provide headline information for learners on safeguarding, e-safety, bullying and harassment
equality of opportunity and diversity.
Provide learners with the name of the designated safeguarding contact and the procedure to be
followed in the case of any alleged case of bullying or harassment
3. Gathering and analysing information from learners on matters related to feeling safe in the
learning environment

Generate questions on the feedback form to elicit how safe learners feel in the learning
environment
Analyse the information obtained and acting on the results
Monitoring the effectiveness of this Safeguarding Policy and reviewing it annually
Monitor the safeguarding practices within provision
Identify and sharing good practice in safeguarding with sub contracted providers
Review the TELC UK safeguarding policy on an annual basis
Link with learning networks and the local authority safeguarding unit to ensure that information
on safeguarding is current and up to date
All enquiries relating to safeguarding issues should be addressed in the first instance to the
designated safeguarding officer for TELC UK Assessment Centre.
Email address contact@telcuk.com
Related policies
Health and Safety Grievance
procedure Disciplinary
procedure
Bullying and Harassment policy Code of
conduct of employees Whistle blowing
policy
Equality and Diversity policy
Learner complaints and appeals procedure

Reporting an incident
After direct or indirect disclosure or signs of abuse are spotted, please inform, in the first instance the
Assessment Centre Manager, with the following information:
What your concerns are.
Where, when, who from and how you got the concerns. What
you have done.
Whether the parents/carers and learner is aware of this referral? Any
additional info about the learner. (Use the registration form) Contact
information for anyone involved
Write a report within 48 hours. Include all details of the disclosure including who was present and the
reasons for your decision to make a referral. Ensure this is stored in a secure file. If there is
immediate danger call 999

Send all report to
Safeguarding Officer; contact@telcuk.com
This policy has been approved & authorised by: Emilia Kruszewska

 

QP014 Reflective Practice

 

QP014_Reflective_Practice_Nov15

QP015 Evaluation

 

QP015_Evaluation_Nov16

Facebook
Instagram